Cookies & Privacy

Foreword

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We want to process your personal data in a legal, correct and transparent manner. This privacy statement takes into account the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that entered into force on 25 May 2018.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, as that is how we improve the browsing experience of our visitors. Cookies make our website function better and tailor it to your preferences. If you continue browsing, you give us permission to use cookies.

Cookies are also used for statistical purposes. We update the statistics of our website using Google Analytics (anonymous), a web analytics service provided by Google. Our website uses YouTube, Facebook and other external services. These external services may place cookies in order to record certain data, for example to analyse the click behaviour of visitors.

Most Internet browsers offer the possibility to remove cookies from your hard disk. You can also reject cookies in advance, or you can indicate that you wish to receive a warning before they are installed. Consult the instructions or the help function of your internet browser for more details. Please note that blocking certain cookies prevents the correct functioning of our websites.

Your data

2pass Clinic collects and processes personal data of its patients (name, phone number, e-mail address, necessary medical and invoicing details) to facilitate, but not limited to, the following:

  • Patient and file management (including scheduling appointments, invoicing, etc.)
  • Follow-up of patients and treatments
  • Patient Safety

In accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of privacy and on the basis of article 6.1 of the GDPR legislation, the patient always has the right to inspect his data, as well as the right to have errors corrected or his data deleted. Such request for deletion of data will automatically cancel the privileges as a registered patient, as a result of which the patient can no longer participate in interactive functionalities, etc.

2pass Clinic deals with personal data with the utmost care. Personal data are treated confidentially and used only for the purposes for which the data were provided by the person in question. The data can be stored in one or more databases and are stored for the period required to provide the service(s) requested by the patient. Personal data will not be provided to third parties without the explicit permission of the data subject.

If you want to file a complaint, please contact the Commission for the Protection of privacy, Rue de la Presse 35 – 1000 Brussels.

Legal grounds of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1 of the GDPR

  • Contractual basis: necessary for the execution of the agreement
  • Vital interests: necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject
  • The legitimate interest: necessary to be able to function and do business
  • Permission

Controller

Guesthouse B bvba
Ringlaan 51
2600 Berchem
BE0607945322